Menu

Privacy Policy                                                                                                                                                                   Download a Printable Version

Tourcan Vacations and Photo Tour Trekkers takes customer privacy very seriously.  In addition to our own longstanding privacy policies, Tourcan Vacations also is required to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is processed in accordance with applicable law, including, without limitation, the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and similar provincial legislation.

Types of Information Processed

The types of personal information that Tourcan Vacations collects, uses and discloses depends on the products and services you request from us. However, that information may include (among other things):

Personal information that relates to specific travel reservations, products or services. This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, health information, next-of-kin information and credit card information;

Personal information about you and your preferences that will allow us to serve you more efficiently when you request a product or service from us and to bring to your attention products or services that may be of interest to you. This information may include the information described above and information about place of departure, intended destinations, travel preferences (e.g., cruises or eco-tours), airline, airline seating and airline meal preferences, hotel and hotel room preferences, rental car company and car preferences and family status;

Communications between you and us and notes concerning those communications; and

Personal information that relates to associated purposes such as travel insurance and foreign exchange.

Privacy Policy

Last updated Decembere 2019

Why do we collect personal data?
This Global Privacy Policy explains how Tourcan Vacations uses personal information. 

What information do we collect?

When servicing a given client, an electronic ‘Traveler Profile’ is created. The personal information is entered through feeds from the traveler (or the authorized travel arranger). The personal information that we collect for each traveler may include: name, gender, date of birth, address, phone numbers, email addresses, credit card references/numbers, travel destinations, travel schedules, travel preferences (seat, meal, non smoking, smoking, etc.), passport and visa details, as well as next of kin information. 

How we process personal information
In addition to creating Traveler Profiles and ‘passenger name records’ (PNRs), Tourcan uses the personal information of the traveler for the following travel and other travel-related purposes.

Reservations: The Traveler Profiles are stored in a database as a reference document to be consulted each time a reservation is to be made. When a reservation is made, Tourcan Vacations creates a PNR that contains all of the personal information along with the reservation information that is needed to fulfill the travel request of a traveler and to fulfill regulatory requirements for travel to certain destinations such as the Secure Flight program in the United States and the Advanced Passenger Information System in several countries such as the UK and China. To make reservations, Tourcan Vacations needs to transfer personal information to various third party travel suppliers (such as airlines, hotels, car rental companies, online booking tool companies and safety and security tracking providers, as well as computer reservation systems) within the traveler's home country or in another country where the traveler may be traveling and often also to government bodies for certain destinations such as DHS in the US. Without this information travel will not be possible.

Consolidation of Travel Data: At the request of the Client (the paying party for the travel), Tourcan Vacations or a third party may prepare information reports that summarize and analyze the travel expenditures per destination, per travel supplier, etc. Such reports may include certain personal information from the traveler's profile.

Transfers to Third Parties at Corporate Client's RequestTourcan Vacations may transfer personal information to third parties at the request of the Client, for example for information consolidation or emergency traveler tracking services. These transfers could involve transfers of personal information to other countries.

Transfers to Tourcan Vacations service providersTransfers are for Tourcan Vacations to obtain support services in connection with the travel and meetings & events services to its clients (such as administrative, information technology and technology platforms, tools, telecommunications, payment services).

Regulatory transfersTourcan Vacations may be required by law to transfer information to governments and law enforcement agencies where required.

Compliance with Travel Policy: At the request of the Client, Tourcan Vacations may report on the compliance of the travelelrs with the travel policy of the Client and identify any exceptions to the compliance.

Collecting Travel Payments: Tourcan Vacations may transfer personal information to third parties in the traveler's home country or to another country for the purpose of collecting payments related to travel reservations.

Tourcan Vacations Databases: The electronic Traveler Profiles that Tourcan Vacations maintains are stored in a central database at a Tourcan location in the Canada.

New Products and Services: With the goal of improving service and based on the information given to Tourcan Vacations, Tourcan may send additional information to the traveler if it applies to his/her trip or in advance of future trips. An example might be a list of restaurants near a specific hotel in the destination city or parking at the departure airport.

Application of the Policy

Transfer to Third Parties: Tourcan Vacations requires third parties processing EU travellers personal information to meet the standards of data privacy laws in the EU.

Security: Tourcan Vacations has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information obtained from our Clients' travellers against accidental or unlawful disclosure or destruction.

Retention and Deletion: Tourcan Vacations keeps personal information only as long as required to fulfill the services requested by its Clients. Tourcan Vacations may need to keep certain information to comply with financial reporting laws or to inquiries from Clients on past travel activities.

Travelers' Rights of Access
The traveler has a right of access to his/her personal data. The traveler can update his/her Traveler Profile directly in Tourcan Vacations information centre. To contact Tourcan Vacations with questions or issues about Tourcans information processing, the traveler may contact tours(at)tourcanvactions.com.

This policy is subject to change. The changes will be posted on this web site, so please be sure to check the site regularly.